top of page

HI THERE

This is where you will find the results for the 2023-2024 season.


 

Summer Project

Blue Hour

Double Exposure

Repeating Patterns

Complimentary Colours

Motion Blur

Self Portrait

1st Place: Dave Silk

2nd Place: John Draper

3rd Place: Ken Butcher

PDI 1

Placings:

1st   John Draper (Pied Wagtail chasing a fly)

2nd David Silk (Wet Wednesday)

3rd Terry Scales (Pathway to Scotney Castle)

HC Mike Aubry (Chalk Hill Blue)

C    Claire Pickett (Misty Seaside Ride)

Placings:

1st  Toni Ellerington (Ghostly figures at Kings Cross)

2nd John Sammons (Boys and their toys)

3rd Toni Ellerington (A girl and her ball)

HC John Sammons ( Hoot hoot I'm an owl)

HC John Myers (Parlour Maid)

C     John Myers (Mr Bates the Chemist)

PDI2

Placings:

1st   Laura Drury (Over the edge)

2nd David Silk (In the red fort)

3rd  Maria Gilbert (Watch your step)

HC Paul Ralf (Pied Wagtail facing the wind)

C    David Silk (Walking with letters)

Placings:

1st  Toni Ellerington (Mill Lane car park)

2nd Carol Winterburn (Pleasure and pain)

3rd  Carol Winterburn (Tail lights)

HC Malcolm Macartney (Demi Moortland)

C    Nicola Clamp (A different view of the London Eye)

C    Mick Meaney (Staircase to enlightenment)

1st Print Competition

Placings:
1st   Bill Venables (Gliding Flamingo)
2nd Ken Butcher (Signal flags of an Iris)
3rd  Paul Norris (Skylight)
HC David Berger (Broadway Tower Worcestershire)
C    Mary Venables (Heron and Water Vole)

Set Subject - Faith Buildings

Placings:
1st   Terry Scales (San Giorgio Maggiore Church Venice)
2nd Terry Scales (Looking up into the shadows (Truro Cathedral Cornwall)
3rd  Laura Drury (Canterbury Cathedral)
HC Mike Aubrey (The Buffs Chapel Canterbury Cathedral)
C    David Silk ( Window ledge St Nicholas Church)

PDI 3

Placings:
1st   Laura Drury (Sunrise over the allotment) 
2nd John Draper (Purple Sandpiper)
3rd  Laura Drury (Flooded)
HC Clare Pickett (Coffee in the garden)

C    Maria Gilbert (The Darwinian effect)

Placings:
1st   Carol Winterburn (It will be ok) 
2nd Malcolm Macartney (A rock in a hard place)
3rd  Paul Quaile (Boatlights)
HC John Sammonds (Stonechat)

C    Nicola Clamp (Colours and shapes abstract)

2nd Print Competition

Placings:
1st   Mary Venables (The Race)
2nd Terry Scales (Lakeland Tree)
3rd  Terry Scales (Brooklyn Bridge)
HC Terry Scales (On Reflection)
C   John Wheeler (Viking Bay)

bottom of page